Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy, has been developed to meet the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) including the National Privacy Principles.  It applies to any personal information provided to us via our website or otherwise. 

Collecting personal information about you

KUBA Retail Partners needs to collect personal information from our partners in order to:

  • set up and administer appropriate services for partners
  • determine our partners' requirements and assess their needs
  • monitor and improve our services; and
  • comply with certain laws and regulations that apply to us and or our partners.

Without personal information, we cannot provide our services.

We only collect personal information necessary for one or more of KUBA Retail Partners’s functions or activities, including providing services. 

KUBA Retail Partners may also collect sensitive information, such as memberships of a professional or trade association, or health information.  We will only collect sensitive information in limited circumstances including: with consent, or where required or permitted by law

Sometimes we may need to source personal information about our partners from third parties.  If we do so, we will take reasonable steps to inform our partners of this (as applicable).

Web

Our internet server automatically uses a browser cookie to store a random session identifier to aid the presentation of our website.  KUBA Retail Partners may store personal information that is submitted to it via any online form on its website.

How we use and disclose your personal information

KUBA Retail Partners uses and discloses personal information in order to provide its partners with the services requested or to otherwise carry out our functions or activities. 

We may also use and disclose personal information for other purposes where we have consent or in certain other circumstances in accordance with the Privacy Act, for example where the use and disclosure is authorised by law or is necessary as part of an investigation into unlawful activity.

We may use information to contact partners and other parties who have provided us their personal information to promote other services we offer and events and publications that may be relevant.  Individuals can opt out of receiving offers and promotions from KUBA Retail Partners by request.

KUBA Retail Partners will not disclose personal information to third parties for the purpose of allowing them to engage in direct marketing activities.

KUBA Retail Partners uses third party contractors to perform services which may involve the handling of personal information held.  For example, to store and archive client files, or to monitor or improve our services.

On occasion KUBA Retail Partners may transfer personal information outside of Australia.  It will only do this with consent (in some cases this consent may be implied), or if it has taken steps to ensure the personal information is treated in a manner consistent with the Privacy Act.

How we manage your personal information

KUBA Retail Partners takes all reasonable steps to make sure that the data it collects is accurate, complete and up to date. 

If advised that the personal information KUBA Retail Partners holds is not accurate, complete or up to date, it will take reasonable steps to ensure that the situation is rectified. 

KUBA Retail Partners takes reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse or loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  For example, this Privacy Policy as updated from time to time is included with employee privacy training.

Access to your personal information

Individuals may request access to their personal information held by KUBA Retail Partners on request, unless access is restricted under the Privacy Act, for example if:

  • giving access would have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of others; or
  • the information would prejudice negotiations we are having with you; or
  • giving access would be unlawful

If KUBA Retail Partners declines to provide access to the personal information it holds, it will provide reason(s) why to the extent this is permitted or practicable.

Contacting us

If you would like more information about the way KUBA Retail Partners handles privacy, or if you wish to make a privacy complaint in relation to KUBA Retail Partners, please contact:

Email: info@kuba.com.au

Changes to our privacy policy

From time to time, KUBA Retail Partners may review and amend this privacy policy.  It may notify you of any changes by posting a new version of our policy onto our website at www.kuba.com.au